BangOnRealty Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

This document is published pursuant to a legal requirement under the Information Technology Act, 2000, which mandates that “intermediaries” publish the rules and regulations, privacy policy, and terms for accessing or using our website, and is primarily governed by Rule 3 (1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries guidelines) Rules, 2011.

Commitment

The website intends to safeguard the privacy of its users (whether they are registered with Srikant Deogharia, Owner) on the website www.bangonrealty.com (“Owned by Srikant Deogharia”) and the privacy of their data provided to the website at various times. We value the privacy of our website users, whether you are a former or current registered user or simply a visitor to our website, and we are committed to upholding your right to privacy and the security of your personal and other information. Please review our privacy statement to learn what types of personally identifiable information we collect and how we use it.

We require that you enroll and register on our website so that we can provide you with quality services. If you choose to become a registered member of our website, you are required to provide your name, email address, gender, date of birth, mailing address, telephone number, job role, occupation, a unique login name, password, and password validation (“Personal Information”). Some of our services may direct you to third-party web domains. Personal Information (if any) supplied by you on such domains will be handled in accordance with the privacy policies of such third-party domains.

Explicitly stated herein is that the website has no control whatsoever over information posted by its users on other websites. This Privacy Statement only applies to the Personal Information you share with us, and we are in no way responsible for the protection of Personal Information (if any) that you may share on such third-party web domains. We strongly advise you to evaluate the privacy policies of any third-party websites you visit prior to using them and to exercise extreme caution before disclosing any Personal Information on such websites.

Personal information

The website may request Personal Information from you during registration to provide you with the requested content and/or services.

In addition, the website collects your other personal information, including but not limited to your feedback, suggestions, views, etc. (“User Information”), which you may share/volunteer on our discussion forums or other pages which you may visit or access on our website. Please note that User Information in the public domain is accessible to all users and visitors of our website. You are advised to exercise discretion before making such information public, as it is susceptible to misconduct and is readily exploitable. In this regard, the website disclaims any and all liability or claims that may arise from the use or misuse of User Information shared by you by any third party or party unknown to the website.

Any and all information you exchange with the website in the form of written communication, responses to emails, feedback required from you, participation in discussions, etc. shall be considered confidential, shall be the property of the website, and shall be available for the website’s exclusive use.

Our website does not collect information about you unless you provide it voluntarily and knowingly.

EXCEPT AS EXPRESSLY PROVIDED HEREIN OR IF YOU PROVIDE EXPRESS CONSENT, this website DOES NOT trade or sell your Personal Information in any way.

Non-personal information

The website also accumulates information regarding your operating system, browser type, the URL of the previous website you visited, your internet service provider, and your IP address (“Non-personal Information”) during your visit to the website. This information cannot readily be used to identify you personally. We use Non-personal Information for purposes including, but not limited to, troubleshooting connection problems, administering the Website, analyzing trends, gathering demographic information, determining how our visitors use our website, including information regarding the frequency of visits to our website, average length of visits, pages viewed during a visit, ensuring compliance with applicable law, cooperating with law enforcement activities, etc. This information is used to enhance the site’s performance and content. You also agree that the website may collect usage statistics and usage data from your use of our website to evaluate your use of our products/services, to enhance our products/services and Website content, and to verify your compliance with the terms of any applicable agreements between you and the website. The collected statistics and data may or may not be aggregated. These statistics do not include any Personally Identifiable Information or User Information that could be used to identify you.

In the future, we may also share this information with third-party service providers or advertisers to determine the efficacy of our online advertising, content, and programming, as well as for other legitimate purposes. By using our website, you expressly permit the website to access such information for whatever purpose or purposes it deems appropriate.

Cookies

Like other commercial websites, this site uses “Cookies” and Web server records to gather information about its usage. Cookies are minuscule fragments of information that are retained on your computer’s hard drive by your browser. Cookies can only be read by the server that created them, and they cannot execute programs on your computer, infect it with malware, or collect your personal information. Cookies enable Web servers to recognize your computer each time you return to our Website, including the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our Website, and the Websites visited just before and just after our Website, verify your registration or password information (for registered users) during a session so that you do not have to enter it multiple times as you navigate the site, and suggest products or services that may pique your interest. This data is collected on an aggregate level. This information does not pertain to you as an individual.

Most web browsers allow cookies automatically. You can control how and whether cookies are accepted by your web browser by modifying the browser’s options or by using specific software programs. The website acknowledges and supports your right to block any intrusive Internet activity, particularly that of shady websites. However, blocking the website’s cookies may disable certain website features and prevent you from using certain website services.

Session Info

We automatically log anonymous, non-personal information about your computer’s Internet connection, which we refer to as “session data”. Session data consists of information such as your IP address, operating system, and browser type, as well as the activities you execute on our website. An IP address is a number that tells computers connected to the Internet, such as our web servers, where to transmit data back to the user, such as the web pages they wish to view. We collect session data because it allows us to analyze things such as the items that visitors are most likely to click on, their click preferences on our website, the number of visitors who navigate to different pages on the site, the amount of time they spend on our website, and the frequency of their visits. In addition, it allows us to better diagnose server issues and administer our systems. It is possible to ascertain a visitor’s Internet Service Provider (ISP) and the general geographic location of his or her point of connectivity based on an IP address, even though such information does not specifically identify any visitor.

Other

We may occasionally add or improve products/services offered on our website. Insofar as these products/services are provided to and utilized by you, we will use the information you provide to facilitate the requested products/services. For instance, if you send us an email with a query, we will use your email address, name, the nature of the inquiry, etc. to respond. In addition to storing and publishing this information, we may do so to improve the site’s quality and usability.

Promotional Measures

The website’s presence on social networking sites, including but not limited to LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, and blogs, is merely a promotional effort to encourage registrations and participation from prospective consumers located throughout the country. The domain URLs may either direct you to our website or request your participation in the form of feedback or suggestions. In this regard, the website disclaims any and all liability or claims that may arise from any third party’s use or misuse of your feedback, suggestions, views, etc. on any of the aforementioned social networking websites or blogs, regardless of whether that third party is known to the website or not.

What does the website do with the data it collects?

We and/or authorized third parties/service partners use your Personal Information and User Information to support your interaction with us, to offer you the latest discounts and best prices on products and services, and to contact you about other services and products we offer. By submitting your Personal Information and User Information to the website, you expressly acknowledge and assent to the website’s use and processing of such information as The website deems appropriate. This may include data analysis, research based on evaluations of offers, the transmission of your Personal Information to third-party experts for the purpose of delegating services provided to you by the website, etc.

What security measures are in place to safeguard?

The website makes all reasonable efforts to protect the privacy and confidentiality of your shared information. We take standard precautions to prevent unauthorized access to Personal Information and unlawful interception. However, no website can eliminate security risks entirely.

We reserve the right to disclose Personal Information/ User Information without your consent (express or implied) and without liability to you when required or permitted by law and we have a good-faith belief that (i) such action is necessary to comply with an appropriate law enforcement investigation, judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on us, or (ii) to conform to the legal requirements, compliance/reporting to administrative and judicial authorities.

Will the website’s policies alter in the future?

This policy provides an overview of how the website intends to safeguard your Personal Information. You may, however, be provided with privacy policies or statements that replace or supplement this policy in connection with specific products or services offered through the website. The terms and conditions of this policy may be modified from time to time, without your consent (express or implied), to reflect changes in our collection and use of your Personal Information. Unless otherwise specified, the revised policy will become effective immediately upon posting to our website. This policy version goes into effect in January 2015. The revised Privacy Policy will bind you, and it is your responsibility to review it periodically. You agree that knowledge of the revised Privacy Policy shall not serve as a defense in any proceeding involving the Privacy Policy.

User Permission

By accessing and using our website on an ongoing basis, you consent to the collection, maintenance, use, processing, and disclosure of your Personal and User Information in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

If you have any queries about this Privacy statement, the site’s practices, or your interactions with this site, please contact us.

www.bangonrealty.com

bangonrealty1890@gmail.com | +91 9798063527

The owner of the Website is Srikant Deogharia.